Privacy Policy

This purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you how the 8I Holdings Limited group of companies manages Personal Data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.


By interacting with 8I Holdings Limited (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the "Companies"), as well as the Companies’ respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as "us", "we" or "our"), submitting information to us, or signing up for any products and services offered by us (“Products” and “Services”), you agree and consent to our collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.


For the avoidance of doubt, your consents given under this Privacy Policy supplement (but do not supersede or replace) any other consents that you may have previously provided or will provide to us, and are additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your personal data.


By using our websites (collectively, “Website”), subscribing or registering for an event or account (“Account”) with us (“subscribers”) or providing us with your personal data, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy or your personal data, please contact us as follows:


Data Protection Officer
8I Holdings Limited
Write in:
47 Scotts Road
Goldbell Tower
Singapore 228233


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time through our Website in accordance with future developments and/or changes in legal or regulatory requirements. By continuing to interact with us, you consent to be bound by the prevailing terms of our Privacy Policy as updated from time to time, subject to applicable law.


1. Collection of personal data


1.1. “Personal data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can
be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which
we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated
from time to time.

1.2. When you interact with us, either online or offline, such as by registering for an
Account with us, registering with us generally, making bookings for seminars, or
enquiring into or purchasing our Products or Services, we may collect a variety of
personal data from you, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email
address, contact preferences and credit card information. When you attend a
seminar or event with us, photographs or videos may also be taken, and depending
on the location of such seminar or event, closed circuit television (“CCTV”) cameras
may also be in use for security and surveillance purposes.


1.3. In certain situations, you may be providing us with personal data relating to other
individuals, e.g. your employees, spouse, children, etc, such as when you register for
a seminar on their behalf. Where you provide us with any personal data relating to a
third party, you warrant and represent to us that you have obtained the consent of
that third party to provide us with that party’s personal data in accordance with our
Privacy Policy.


1.4. You should ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true
and correct to the best of your knowledge. If you are a person under the age of 13,
please ensure that your personal data is submitted by a person who is lawfully able
to do so on your behalf.


1.5. In relation to particular Products and Services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or
disclose your personal data. Should you consent, we will collect, use and disclose
your personal data for these additional purposes as well.


2. Use of personal data


2.1. We may use your personal data to communicate with you such as by sending you
messages, notices or information relating to your Account with us, any payment you
have made for our seminars or other Products and Services, any confirmation of or
changes to details of our seminars or events that you have signed up for, any changes
to our Privacy Policy, or other matters directly related to the purposes for which you
have provided us your personal data.


2.2. We may also use your personal data to keep you posted on our latest
announcements, promotions, seminar updates and upcoming events. If you do not
wish to receive such information, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list, change
your preferences in your Account with us, or inform us in writing or via email. We will
put this into effect within 10 business days.


2.3. Where photographs or videos of our seminar or events are taken, these may be used for updates on our Website, on our Facebook page or sent to our subscribers.

3. Disclosure of personal data
We generally do not disclose, sell or share your personal data with any third parties
(except where permitted or required by law), save for the facilitation of transactions
that you have authorised (e.g. payment transactions). For example, in the course of
providing payment for our classes, events or other Products and Services, you may be
required to provide your personal data to parties who provide services relating to
website operation, credit card processing, payment processing, order fulfilment or
product delivery (e.g. PayPal).


4. Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data that a website can store on your computer. We may
use cookies on our Website for the purposes of (i) enabling or facilitating certain
features and functions of our Website in the provision of our online services to you,
or (ii) tracking the use of links between our Website and the websites of our partners
or affiliates. You may choose to configure your internet browser settings to manage
or restrict the use of cookies, but this may result in delay or loss of functionality in
the use of our Website.


5. Third Parties
We may also occasionally include or offer third party products, services or links on
our Website. Each of these third parties/their sites has its own separate and
independent privacy policy. We are not responsible for any such third parties, the
content and activities of their sites, or any personal data that you may provide to


6. Protection of personal data
We take all reasonable precautions, including administrative, technical and physical
measures, to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft and misuse, as well as
against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.


7. Access to, correction of and retention of personal data


7.1. Generally, you can keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date by updating your details in your Account with us if you are a subscriber, or by
contacting us as described at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.


7.2. We will retain your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or
permitted by law.


8. General


8.1. If you wish to access, verify, correct, withdraw your consent or communicate with us on any matter relating to your personal data, please contact us as described at the
beginning of this Privacy Policy.


8.2. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, any existing
contractual relationships that we have with you may be affected, including our not
being able to continue providing our Products or Services to you or your being in
breach of your contractual obligations to us. In any such event, our legal rights and
remedies are expressly reserved.


8.3. This Privacy Policy is governed by Singapore law.


8I Holdings Limited:
47 Scotts Road, #03-03/04, Goldbell Tower, Singapore 228233


Last updated: 18 September 2014

We love your feedback and welcome your comments. Please post below: